Self-checkout & Increased Incidence of Theft
[…] Faulty equipment does exist. Genuinely some thought they scanned the item and it did not scan. Superstores aren’t inclined to admit this. Keep in mind that Loss Prevention typically looks for statements and facts to bolster their accusations of theft. They’re most frequently not looking to help or listen to your side. You have a Fifth Amendment right to remain silent. This incident is a good opportunity to exercise it.

 

Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code states, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” So, while the retailer may not care if the item simply didn’t get scanned or that it was unintentionally stolen, that fact can be crucial in the defense of theft. Mistakenly taken items can include those you missed or those that simply didn’t scan.